Begin Main Content Area

Council Members

The Governor's Invasive Species Council of Pennsylvania is chaired by the Secretary of Agriculture, with voting members representing Commonwealth agencies and non-governmental organizations and institutions responsible for management and conservation of agricultural and natural resources and the protection of public health. Non-governmental agencies are appointed by the Governor for two-year terms, and may be renewed or replaced at the Governor’s leisure.

State Agency Members

PA Department of Agriculture (Chair)
Russell C. Redding, Secretary
2301 North Cameron Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110

Designee: 

Fred Strathmeyer, Jr.
Deputy Secretary of Consumer Protection and Regulatory Affairs
2301 North Cameron Street
Harrisburg, PA  17110


PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
Cindy Adams Dunn, Secretary
Rachel Carson State Office Building
400 Market Street, 7th Floor
Harrisburg, PA 17101

Designee:

Donald A. Eggen, Ph.D
Chief, Division of Forest Pest Management
Rachel Carson State Office Building
400 Market Street, 6th Floor
Harrisburg, PA  17101

Alternate:

Andrew Rohrbaugh
Botanist, Ecological Services Section
Rachel Carson State Office Building
400 Market Street, 6th Floor
Harrisburg, PA  17101


PA Department of Environmental Protection
Patrick McDonnell, Secretary
Rachel Carson State Office Building
400 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101

Designee:
James L. Grazio
Great Lakes Biologist
Tom Ridge Environmental Center
301 Peninsula Drive, Suite 4
Erie, PA 16505

Alternate:

Gary Walters
Environmental Program Manager
Chief, Water Quality Division
Rachel Carson State Office Building
400 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101


PA Department of Transportation
Yassmin Gramian, Secretary
Commonwealth Keystone Building
400 North Street, 6th Floor
Harrisburg, PA 17105

Designee:
Joseph S. Demko Roadside Manager
Commonwealth Keystone Building
400 North Street, 6th Floor
Harrisburg, PA  17105


PA Department of Health
Dr. Rachel Levine, Secretary
Health and Welfare Building
625 Forster Street, 8th Floor West
Harrisburg, PA 17120

Designee:
Dr. Ram Nambiar, Director, Division of Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Department of Health | Bureau of Epidemiology
625 Forster Street, 9th Floor| 
Harrisburg, PA 17120


PA Fish and Boat Commission
Timothy Schaeffer, Executive Director
1601 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17106

Designee:
Sean Hartzell
Aquatic Invasive Species Coordinator
595 East Rolling Ridge Dr.
Bellefonte, PA 16823


PA Game Commission
Bryan J. Burhans, Executive Director
2001 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110

Designee:
Scott Bearer
Division Chief, Wildlife Habitat Program
2001 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110 


Non-Governmental Organizations

Western PA Conservancy

Jeffrey Wagner
Director, PA Natural Heritage Program
800 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Alternate:
Amy Jewitt
Invasive Species Coordinator
800 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222


PennAg Industries Association
Mary Beth Ruh
Member, PennAg Industries Association
Manager, Seed Division, F.M. Brown’s Sons, Inc.
797 Commerce Street, P.O. Box 2116
Sinking Spring, PA 19608

Alternate:
Colleen Hershey
PennAg Councils Director
2215 Forest Hills Drive, Suite 39
Harrisburg, PA 17112


PA Landscape & Nursery Association
Gloria Day, Director, PLNA
Owner, Pretty Dirty Ladies Inc.
Garden Design & Maintenance
114 Brossman Court
Leesport, PA 19533

Alternate:
Gregg Robertson
Government Relations
PO Box 352 
Annville, PA 17003


Penn State University

Julie Urban, Ph.D., Associate Research Professor
Department of Entomology
Pennsylvania State University 
State College, PA 16802

Alternate:
Kimberly Bohn
Assistant Teaching Professor of Forestry
Penn State Mont Alto
1 Campus Dr.
Mont Alto, PA 17237


PA Sea Grant
Sarah Whitney, Director
Susquehanna River Office
1601 Elmerton Avenue, P.O. Box 6700
Harrisburg, PA  17106-7000

Alternate:

Sara Stahlman
Extension Director
Tom Ridge Environmental Center
301 Peninsula Drive, Suite 3
Erie, PA  16505


University of Pennsylvania
Lisa A. Murphy, VMD
School of Veterinary Medicine
New Bolton Center, Toxicology Laboratory
382 West Street Road
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Alternate:
Timothy A. Block, Ph.D.
Director of Botany
Morris Arboretum of the University of Pennsylvania
100 East Northwestern Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19118


PA Farm Bureau
Andrew L. Ernst
Owner, Ernst Conservation Seeds
9006 Mercer Pike
Meadville, PA 16335

Designee:

John J. Bell
Environment Issues Counsel
Government Affairs and Communications Division
PO Box 8736
Camp Hill, PA 17001

Pennsylvania Lake Management Society

Kate Harms
Executive Director
PO Box 171
Mertztown, PA 19539

Alternate:
Brian Pilarcik
Crawford County Conservation District 
21742 German Road
Meadville, PA 16335


Transportation Sector
Shawn E. Mahoney
Philadelphia Regional Port Authority
3460 N Delaware Ave #2
Philadelphia, PA 19134

Designee: 

Ayanna Williams
Director of Government and Public Affairs
The Port of Philadelphia
3460 N Delaware Ave #2
Philadelphia, PA 19134

Pennsylvania Association of Conservation Districts
Piper Sherburne
PACD South East Region Director
23 Conrad Rd
Alburtis, PA 18001

County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania
Robert G. Loughery, Commissioner
County of Bucks
55 East Court Street
Doylestown, PA 18901

Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors

Daniel L. Zimmerman
Warwick Township Manager, Lancaster County
315 Clay Rd.
Lititz, PA 17543